New Layering Bug found

Ask for help or report issues
Post Reply
GeometricGrapher
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2022 7:58 pm

New Layering Bug found

Post by GeometricGrapher »

Good morning, VGP. Hoping this message finds you well.

I am very pleased with the new updates to the VGP software suite, and have gotten right to work experimenting with the new features to see how they'll be useful to my creative ends.

However, as I began to use the layering feature, I found a rather troublesome bug. Very often, as I'm drawing on a layer, I'll make a make a mistake or want to see how my graph looked before a recent set of changes, and hit the Undo button. Without fail, even if all the changes I'm reverting have been on the layer which I was drawing on, the layer selection status will switch to the bottom-most layer.

For example, let's say I have a 'Frame' layer. I've drawn on it, named it, etc. I have another layer, 'Main,' where I draw the bulk of my graph. For illustrative purposes let us assume a third, 'Overlay.' In order from bottom to top, we have Frame, Main, and Overlay. While drawing on Main, I switch to Overlay and keep drawing. I hit the Undo button, and the following occurs: the respective change most recently made is reverted, the layer selection tool moves to Frame, and the next things I draw will be on the Frame layer until another layer selection is made.

As you can imagine, this has caused me to repeatedly draw on the wrong layer without noticing, and I would truly appreciate it if this bug could be summarily resolved!

Respectfully, your long-term client,

GeometricGrapher
VGP
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun May 22, 2022 8:47 am

Re: New Layering Bug found

Post by VGP »

Thank you for your detailed report! 👏

I believe the bug should be fixed now. Try refreshing your browser while holding Shift to make sure you get the newest version. If that doesn't work, please try an incognito/private window.
GeometricGrapher
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2022 7:58 pm

Re: New Layering Bug found

Post by GeometricGrapher »

The problem seems to have been solved! Thank you as always!
Post Reply